NLP International Conference Ltd

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

In this Privacy Policy, "We", "Us" and "Our" means NLP International Conference Limited (NLPC) registered in England under Company Number 10144687.  The registered office for NLPC is Apsley Mills Cottage, Stationers Place, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9RH.  NLPC has appointed Kash Falconer as the Data Controller (gdpr@anlp.org - Tel: 020 3051 6740)

In this Privacy Policy, “our website” means “https://www.nlpconference.com

We are committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect.

How we use Personal Information

We will not use your Personal Information unless we have first told you how we will use it or it is obvious how we will use it.

NLPC will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone except for the legitimate purposes set out below.

 

The NLPC website

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

 

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide Personal Information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all Personal Information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to NLPC contacting you using these methods. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at gdpr@anlp.org.

As a Conference Event organisation we need to collect and use your Personal Information for:

  • Processing ticket and financial information and transactions

  • Administration including but not limited to: payment, providing event information, keeping a record of our relationship with Conference attendee

  • Keeping a record of if you have opted-out of receiving marketing emails

  • Keeping a record of individuals and or organisations including but not limited to: name, address, email address, telephone number

  • Delivering relevant communications

  • Providing services and/or fulfilling orders for products

  • NLPC administration of attendees (by post, telephone, and electronic means)

  • Event applications, registrations, administration and informing people about our events

  • Carrying out surveys

  • Forwarding surveys and consultations run by other organisations with whom we collaborate or are funding

  • Facilitating the registration process, discounts and or cashback with our Exhibitors/partners (where applicable) should an attendee use their products & services offered via their website

  • Understanding the use of our website including details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

  • Monitoring use of, and satisfaction with services and communications

  • Contractor and Third-Party administration

  • Services for our legitimate interests in informing attendees (past and present) of the activities of NLPC about the sector we serve

  • Products you have purchased from us

  • When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

  • When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

  • Your name

  • Your contact details including email address, postal address and telephone numbers

  • Social media identification

  • Your login id and password to enable you to access our website (if applicable) and use our services

  • Further information including organisation/business name, organisation/business address and organisation/business contact details for invoicing and communication purposes.

  • Your date of birth

  • Your mailing preferences

  • Your bank or credit card details (this information is only securely passed to our third-party payments processing services and not stored by the NLPC)

  • Name and contact details of the person or organisation making the booking

  • Name and contact details of the person attending the event (if different to the person making the booking)

  • Source of referral

  • Payment information details (this information is only securely passed to our third-party payments processing services and not stored by the NLPC)

  • Specific information such as relevant dietary and access requirements to facilitate event attendance, if given to us by you

  • Names and contact details of attendees supplied by you

  • When you log in to partner sites when referred from our website

  • What products and services were purchased or used by you on those sites, including transaction details (date of transaction, cost and product or service purchased) NOTE: Our affiliate partners process your Personal Information in their own right as a data controller, please refer to their privacy policy for more information about how your data is managed by them.

  • A written summary of your complaint or feedback about our products or services or those of relevant partners or members including the complainants

  • PIIA written summary regarding an alleged breach of the code of ethics by you, received by us from a third party including related PIIA written record of any relevant actions, decisions and correspondence we may have taken.gdpr@anlp.org).

  • We store all PII that you supply us with on secured servers or in secured paper files. For your protection, any payment details that you provide us with will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layers) technology.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to ensure that your Personal Information is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission of your Personal Information by you is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to do our best to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep Personal Information

 

NLPC will not retain your Personal Information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your NLPC account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

 

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or to enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

We keep Personal Information about:

  • Our attendees so that we can administer and prove purchases.

  • Non-core information (e.g. personal details not relevant to prove purchases at any point in time) about attendees is held until you explicitly request us to delete it.

  • Complaints and feedback.

  • Event applications, registrations and administration.

  • Surveys of attendees so that data can be referenced for statistical analysis.

  • Analytics information from Contractors for the duration of their employment engagement.

 

Your rights
  • You have a right to know what personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who we disclose it to.

  • You have a right to ask us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your Personal Information.

  • You have a right to ask us not to process your Personal Information in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

  • You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we hold, information about how and why it is processed, and to whom it may be disclosed.

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your Personal Information.

 

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions.To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at gdpr@anlp.org or on the telephone number or address at the beginning of this policy.You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy.gdpr@anlp.org).

 

Change made to online policy 09/05/2022

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information by unsubscribing using the link provided on all generic emails which come from NLP International Conference, NLP Awards, ANLP or other associated or affiliated NLPC companies and organisations.  If you unsubscribe, you will NOT receive any updates to your booking or vital information for accessing the NLP Conference.  NLPC are not responsible for losses arising from your action to unsubscribe.